Tuesday, October 26, 2010
[…] i) 15 U.S.C. § 1051 declares: [Applications for registrations must] include a statement to the effect that the person making the verification believes . . . the corporation in whose behalf he makes the verification to be the owner of the mark sought to be registered, that the mark is in use in commerce, and that no other person, firm or corporation, to the best of his knowledge and belief, has the right to use such mark in commerce either in identical form thereof or in such near resemblance thereto, as to be likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake or to deceive.
ii) 15 U.S.C. § 1058(a) provides: [T] he registration of any mark under the provisions of the [TM]  Act shall be cancelled by the Commissioner at the end of six years following its date . . ..  A section 8 affidavit showing that the mark is still in use is required to keep the registration in force for the full 20 years. This affidavit must conform to the same provisions as set forth in section 1051 with emphasis on underlined portions of preceding paragraph a).